16th-26th Legislature (1989 -2010)

HOUSE
RICHARD FOSTER





Representative Richard Foster
House Majority Whip
District: 39
Party: Democrat

Legislative Service
1989-2006 Representative
2007-2008 Representative Majority Whip
2009-2010 Representative Deceased; October 13, 2009

Date/Place of Birth:
August 9, 1946 Nome, Alaska

Residency in Alaska:
Nome: 1946 - present

Occupation:
Retired Air Taxi

Education:
Nome High School: Graduated 1964 University of Alaska, Fairbanks - B.B.A.: 1964 - 1968

Military:
3 years service U.S. Army, Captain Vietnam Service Medal (2 tours) Bronze Star Medal Two Army Commendation Medals

Other Political and Government Positions:
Majority Whip: 1991 - present Co-Chair, Finance Committee: 1995 - 1996 Chair, Transportation Committee: 1991 - 1994 Co-Chair, Special Committee on Military & Veterans' Affairs: 1993 - 1994 Finance Committee: 1993 - 1994, 1997 - present Special Committee on Military & Veterans' Affairs: 1995 - 2000 Deferred Maintenance Task Force Committee: 1997 - 1998 Alcohol & Alcohol Abuse Task Force Committee: 1993 - 1994 Finance Subcommittees: - Chair, Court System: 1999 - 2000 - Chair, Military & Veterans' Affairs: 1993 - 2006 - Chair, Transportation & Public Facilities:1993 - 1998, 2001 - 2006 - Co-Chair, Governor: 1995 - 1996 - Co-Chair, Legislature: 1995 - 1996 Bush Caucus: 1989 - present

Business and Professional Positions:
Former Chair, Sitnasuak Native Corporation Former Board Member, Bering Straits Native Corporation Member, Nome Eskimo Community (IRA Council)

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
Former Board Member, Nome Community Center Norton Sound Health Corporation NW Community College Rotary and Lions Clubs Pioneer Igloo #1 Federal Selective Service Board Nome Planning and Zoning Commission Nome School Board Nome City Council

Special Interests:
Enjoying the country, Music by Spank The Dog

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 58 REINSTATEMENT OF NATIVE CORPS REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER
CHAPTER 7 SLA 03 04/11/2003
HB 64 PURCHASE OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENTS REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER
CHAPTER 21 SLA 03 05/14/2003
HB 108 SCREENING NEWBORNS FOR HEARING ABILITY REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER
(H) FIN 05/07/2003
HB 510 RECORDS PERTAINING TO CHILDREN REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER
(H) L&C 02/16/2004



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 10 GROUP HEALTH INS: PRIVATE GROUPS/PERSONS REPRESENTATIVES HEINZE, ROKEBERG
CHAPTER 54 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 15 SOLICITATIONS/CONSUMER PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE FATE
CHAPTER 55 SLA 04 06/14/2004
HB 25 HEALTH CARE SERVICES DIRECTIVES REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 83 SLA 04 06/25/2004
HB 27 INCREASE DWI PENALTIES REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
(H) TRA 01/21/2003
HB 36 ELECTRONIC MAIL REPRESENTATIVE GARA
(S) L&C 05/21/2003
HB 49 EXPAND DNA DATABASE REPRESENTATIVES ANDERSON, HAWKER
CHAPTER 88 SLA 03 06/13/2003
HB 51 LABELING OF PRESCRIBED DRUGS REPRESENTATIVE SEATON
CHAPTER 123 SLA 04 06/29/2004
HB 68 OFFICE OF VICTIMS' RIGHTS: INCLUDE MUNIS REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS BY REQUEST
CHAPTER 6 SLA 03 04/11/2003
HB 69 REGULATION OF SHALLOW NATURAL GAS REPRESENTATIVE KOHRING
CHAPTER 45 SLA 03 06/06/2003
HB 81 MOTOR VEHICLE EMISSIONS INSPECTION REPRESENTATIVE MEYER
CHAPTER 97 SLA 03 06/16/2003
HB 84 ALASKA HISTORY CURRICULUM REPRESENTATIVE KAPSNER
(S) HES 05/10/2004
HB 86 INJUNCTIONS AGAINST PERMITTED PROJECTS REPRESENTATIVE FATE
CHAPTER 81 SLA 03 06/12/2003
HB 102 CONCEALED DEADLY WEAPONS REPRESENTATIVE CROFT
CHAPTER 62 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 115 EXTEND ALASKA MINERALS COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA
(H) FIN 03/07/2003
HB 123 ALASKA WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD REPRESENTATIVE MOSES
CHAPTER 133 SLA 04 06/29/2004
HB 127 ROADSIDE MEMORIALS REPRESENTATIVE WHITAKER
CHAPTER 125 SLA 03 06/18/2003
HB 177 CONCEALED HANDGUNS REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
CHAPTER 63 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 186 LICENSING RADIOLOGIC TECHNICIANS REPRESENTATIVE ANDERSON
(H) HES 03/31/2003
HB 194 REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT ORG TAX CREDIT REPRESENTATIVE ANDERSON
(S) FIN 05/09/2003
HB 198 ROYALTY REDUCTION ON CERTAIN OIL REPRESENTATIVE KOHRING
(H) FIN 05/07/2003
HB 213 PROVISIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 165 SLA 04 07/26/2004
HB 238 MERGE DEC INTO DNR REPRESENTATIVE KOHRING
(H) W&M 04/02/2003
HB 250 STATE CONTRACTS REPRESENTATIVE HOLM
CHAPTER 144 SLA 03 07/16/2003
HB 257 REAL ESTATE LICENSEES:DUTIES & CLAIMS REPRESENTATIVE ROKEBERG
CHAPTER 128 SLA 03 06/28/2003
HB 267 AK RAILROAD BONDS FOR NAT.GAS TRANSPORT REPRESENTATIVE KOHRING
CHAPTER 71 SLA 03 06/11/2003
HB 275 ANIMALS AND CRUELTY TO ANIMALS REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
CHAPTER 139 SLA 04 06/30/2004
HB 304 JACK COGHILL BRIDGE TO THE INTERIOR REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL
CHAPTER 7 SLA 04 03/15/2004
HB 319 REC.CABIN SITES/ LOTTERY SALE/RTS. RESERV REPRESENTATIVE FATE
(S) RLS 05/11/2004
HB 337 ANATOMICAL GIFTS REGISTRY/AWARENESS FUND REPRESENTATIVE MCGUIRE
CHAPTER 68 SLA 04 06/16/2004
HB 344 MINING FEES/LABOR/ROYALTIES/ABANDONMENT REPRESENTATIVE FATE
CHAPTER 26 SLA 04 05/04/2004
HB 379 OFFICE OF CITIZENSHIP ASSISTANCE REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
CHAPTER 167 SLA 04 07/26/2004
HB 417 AK NATURAL GAS DEV. AUTHORITY REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT
CHAPTER 138 SLA 04 06/30/2004
HB 424 REGULATION REVIEW / ANNULMENT REPRESENTATIVE HOLM
CHAPTER 164 SLA 04 07/25/2004
HB 426 TOURISM & RECREATION ASSESSMENT/CAR TAX REPRESENTATIVE KOTT
(H) L&C 03/18/2004
HB 467 COMMEMORATIVE QUARTERS COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVE ANDERSON
CHAPTER 33 SLA 04 06/03/2004
HB 470 INCOME TAX ON INDIVIDUALS & FIDUCIARIES REPRESENTATIVE MOSES
(H) W&M 02/16/2004
HB 476 AK STATEHOOD CELEBRATION COMMISSION REPRESENTATIVE ANDERSON
CHAPTER 122 SLA 04 06/29/2004
HB 494 ELECTRONIC PAYMENT FOR STATE BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE KOTT
CHAPTER 175 SLA 04 07/26/2004
HB 495 4 DAM POOL JOINT ACTION AGENCY REPRESENTATIVE WILLIAMS
CHAPTER 100 SLA 04 06/25/2004
HB 512 HYDROGEN ENERGY RESEARCH PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD
(S) FIN 05/05/2004
HCR 1 CONGRATULATE GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
(H) STA 01/21/2003
HCR 2 EXTEND RAILROAD TO FT. GREELY/DELTA JUNCT REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
LEGIS RESOLVE 12 05/02/2003
HCR 5 LEGIS. TASK FORCE ON DESIGN OF STATE SEAL REPRESENTATIVE JOULE
(S) FIN 03/12/2004
HCR 10 RESTORATION OF RIPARIAN HABITAT REPRESENTATIVE WOLF
(S) RES 05/09/2003
HCR 11 ALASKA WILD SALMON WEEK REPRESENTATIVE WOLF
LEGIS RESOLVE 15 05/08/2003
HCR 12 HONORING CONGRESSMAN DON YOUNG REPRESENTATIVE STOLTZE
(H) STA 03/19/2003
HCR 19 ALASKA HISTORY CURRICULUM REPRESENTATIVE KAPSNER
(H) EDU 05/16/2003
HCR 21 ALASKA ENERGY POLICY TASK FORCE REPRESENTATIVE HARRIS
LEGIS RESOLVE 24 06/05/2003
HJR 15 PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE/SPLIT 9TH CIRCUIT REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
(H) JUD 03/10/2003
HJR 16 SUPPORTING MEMBERS OF MILITARY REPRESENTATIVE HEINZE
(H) MLV 03/12/2003
HJR 18 SUPPORTING U.S. ARMED FORCES REPRESENTATIVE LYNN
LEGIS RESOLVE 8 04/24/2003
HJR 36 MITIGATING GLACIER BAY FISHING CLOSURES REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH
LEGIS RESOLVE 55 07/26/2004
HR 8 RONALD REAGAN DAY REPRESENTATIVE STEPOVICH
HOUSE RESOLVE 8 08/13/2004
SB 41 MEDICAL CARE: CRIMES,COSTS,AUDITS SENATOR GREEN
CHAPTER 66 SLA 03 06/11/2003
SB 45 LB&A: CRIMES/COOPERATION/DELEGATION SENATOR GREEN
CHAPTER 67 SLA 03 06/11/2003
SB 56 SPORT FISHING FEES FOR YUKON RESIDENTS SENATOR DYSON
CHAPTER 4 SLA 04 03/05/2004