18th-26th Legislature (1993 -2010)

HOUSE
CON BUNDE





Representative Con Bunde
District: 18
Party: Republican

Legislative Service
1993-2002 Representative
2003-2008 Senator
2009-2010 Senator Senate Minority Leader

Date/Place of Birth:
August 4, 1938 Mankato, Minnesota

Residency in Alaska:
Ketchikan: 1961 - 1962 Anchorage: 1968 - present

Occupation:
Retired University of Alaska, Anchorage Professor Retired Commercial Pilot

Adult Children:
Joylene, Kurt

Education:
Mankato High School, Minnesota: Graduated 1956 Central Washington University: 1962 - 1966 - B.S. Speech Pathology Central Washington University: 1967 - 1970 - M.S. Speech and Hearing Pathology Anchorage Community College: 1984 - UAA Professional Piloting

Military Service:
3 years service U.S. Army, Specialist 4th Class

Alaska State Senate:
2003 - present Chair, Labor & Commerce Committee: 2003 - present Vice-Chair, Finance Committe: 2003 - present Legislative Budget & Audit Joint Committee: 2003 - 2004 Finance Subcommittees - Chair, Administration: 2003 - 2004 - Chair, Labor & Workforce Development: 2003 - present - Chair, Law: 2003 - 2004 - Chair, Natural Resources: 2003 - present - Fish & Game: 2005 - present - University of Alaska: 2003 - 2004

Alaska State House of Representatives:
1993 - 2002 Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2001 - 2002 Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 1997 - 1998 Co-Chair, Long Term Care Task Force: 1997 - 1998 Co-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 1993 - 1996 Vice-Chair, Finance Committee: 1999 - 2002 Vice-Chair, Judiciary Committee: 1997 - 1998 Vice-Chair, Rules Committee: 1995 - 1996 Legislative Budget & Audit Committee: 1995 - 2000 Select Committee on Legislative Ethics: 1997 - 1998 Special Committee on Oil & Gas: 1997 - 1998 Judiciary Committee: 1995 - 1996 Community & Regional Affairs Committee: 1993 - 1994 Resources Committee: 1993 - 1994 Finance Subcommittees: - Chair, Fish & Game: 1999 - 2002 - Chair, Public Safety: 2001 - 2002 - Chair, Revenue: 1999 - 2000 - Natural Resources: 1999 - 2000 - Education: 1993-94, 1997-98 - Court System: 1995 - 1996 - Fish & Game: 1993 - 1998 - University of Alaska: 1993 - 1998

Other Political and Government Positions:
Alaska Board of Fish and Game South-central Citizens Advisory Committee

Business and Professional Positions:
Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage - Speech Communication Commercial Pilot for various companies: 1974 - 1997

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
National Rifle Association Aircraft Owners & Pilots’ Association Alaska Outdoor Council Alaskan Bow Hunters Association Alaska Airmen’s Association National Conference of State Legislatures - Executive Committee Member Commissioner/Former Vice-Chair, Education Commission of the States

Awards and Recognitions:
University of Alaska, Anchorage Outstanding Educator of the Year: 1991 Award of Recognition from Alaskans for Tobacco Free Kids Award of Recognition from Alaska Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Deafblind Council Community Service Award from the Alaska Public Health Association

Special Interests:
Community Theater, Aviation, Hunting, Fishing, Dog Mushing, Master Instructor, Bow Hunter Education

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 105 LICENSING SPEECH PATHOLOGY/AUDIOLOGY REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
CHAPTER 42 SLA 00 05/11/2000
HB 115 USE OF UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA APPROPRIATION REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) HES 02/24/1999
HB 117 ALASKA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) FIN 05/06/1999
HB 121 DENTAL CARE INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
CHAPTER 69 SLA 00 05/22/2000
HB 133 SERVICE AREAS: VOTER APPROVAL/TAX ZONES REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
VETOED BY GOVERNOR 05/19/2000
HB 188 RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT FOR ASSISTANCE REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) HES 04/09/1999
HB 236 CREDITED PART-TIME SERVICE TRS REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
CHAPTER 53 SLA 00 05/11/2000
HB 318 LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY PROPERTY DISPOSAL REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
CHAPTER 26 SLA 00 05/04/2000
HJR 3 CONST. AM: WILDLIFE INITIATIVES REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
WITHDRAWN BY SPONSR 05/17/1999
HJR 57 SUPPORT CONSERVATION AND REINVESTMENT ACT REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) RES 02/16/2000



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 9 PERSONS REQUIRED TO FILE SETTLEMENT INFO REPRESENTATIVE PORTER
CHAPTER 14 SLA 99 05/06/1999
HB 25 RIVER HABITAT PROTECTION TAX CREDIT REPRESENTATIVE DAVIES
CHAPTER 34 SLA 00 05/11/2000
HB 108 USE, REGULATION, AND OPERATION OF BOATS REPRESENTATIVE HUDSON
CHAPTER 28 SLA 00 05/11/2000
HB 131 ANCHORAGE COASTAL WILDLIFE REFUGE REPRESENTATIVE GREEN
VETOED BY GOVERNOR 06/11/1999
HB 134 SKI VIOLATIONS BAIL SCHEDULE REPRESENTATIVE HUDSON
(S) JUD 04/12/1999
HB 270 PAYMENT FOR SEXUAL ABUSE EXAMINATIONS REPRESENTATIVE CROFT
CHAPTER 57 SLA 00 05/16/2000
HB 297 AMBULATORY SURGICAL FACILITIES REPRESENTATIVE JAMES
CHAPTER 18 SLA 00 04/21/2000
HB 374 APPROPRIATIONS FOR UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA REPRESENTATIVE ROKEBERG
(H) HES 02/16/2000
HCR 8 ALASKA BID PREF FOR AK RAIL CORP. REPRESENTATIVE PHILLIPS
(S) TRA 04/27/1999
HJR 11 ENDORSING ANWR LEASING REPRESENTATIVE PHILLIPS
LEGIS RESOLVE 8 05/06/1999
HJR 12 NO FED. CLAIM ON STATE TOBACCO SETTLEMENT REPRESENTATIVE HARRIS
LEGIS RESOLVE 5 04/12/1999
HJR 13 UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FOR RESEARCH REPRESENTATIVE THERRIAULT
LEGIS RESOLVE 14 05/26/1999
HJR 15 SUPPORT AMERICAN LAND SOVEREIGNTY ACT REPRESENTATIVE JAMES
LEGIS RESOLVE 13 05/11/1999
SB 186 POSTSECONDARY EDUC SAVINGS PROGRAMS/TRUST SENATOR KELLY TIM
CHAPTER 3 SLA 00 03/15/2000