18th-26th Legislature (1993 -2010)

HOUSE
CON BUNDE





Representative Con Bunde
District: 18
Party: Republican

Legislative Service
1993-2002 Representative
2003-2008 Senator
2009-2010 Senator Senate Minority Leader

Date/Place of Birth:
August 4, 1938 Mankato, Minnesota

Residency in Alaska:
Ketchikan: 1961 - 1962 Anchorage: 1968 - present

Occupation:
Retired University of Alaska, Anchorage Professor Retired Commercial Pilot

Adult Children:
Joylene, Kurt

Education:
Mankato High School, Minnesota: Graduated 1956 Central Washington University: 1962 - 1966 - B.S. Speech Pathology Central Washington University: 1967 - 1970 - M.S. Speech and Hearing Pathology Anchorage Community College: 1984 - UAA Professional Piloting

Military Service:
3 years service U.S. Army, Specialist 4th Class

Alaska State Senate:
2003 - present Chair, Labor & Commerce Committee: 2003 - present Vice-Chair, Finance Committe: 2003 - present Legislative Budget & Audit Joint Committee: 2003 - 2004 Finance Subcommittees - Chair, Administration: 2003 - 2004 - Chair, Labor & Workforce Development: 2003 - present - Chair, Law: 2003 - 2004 - Chair, Natural Resources: 2003 - present - Fish & Game: 2005 - present - University of Alaska: 2003 - 2004

Alaska State House of Representatives:
1993 - 2002 Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2001 - 2002 Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 1997 - 1998 Co-Chair, Long Term Care Task Force: 1997 - 1998 Co-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 1993 - 1996 Vice-Chair, Finance Committee: 1999 - 2002 Vice-Chair, Judiciary Committee: 1997 - 1998 Vice-Chair, Rules Committee: 1995 - 1996 Legislative Budget & Audit Committee: 1995 - 2000 Select Committee on Legislative Ethics: 1997 - 1998 Special Committee on Oil & Gas: 1997 - 1998 Judiciary Committee: 1995 - 1996 Community & Regional Affairs Committee: 1993 - 1994 Resources Committee: 1993 - 1994 Finance Subcommittees: - Chair, Fish & Game: 1999 - 2002 - Chair, Public Safety: 2001 - 2002 - Chair, Revenue: 1999 - 2000 - Natural Resources: 1999 - 2000 - Education: 1993-94, 1997-98 - Court System: 1995 - 1996 - Fish & Game: 1993 - 1998 - University of Alaska: 1993 - 1998

Other Political and Government Positions:
Alaska Board of Fish and Game South-central Citizens Advisory Committee

Business and Professional Positions:
Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage - Speech Communication Commercial Pilot for various companies: 1974 - 1997

Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
National Rifle Association Aircraft Owners & Pilots’ Association Alaska Outdoor Council Alaskan Bow Hunters Association Alaska Airmen’s Association National Conference of State Legislatures - Executive Committee Member Commissioner/Former Vice-Chair, Education Commission of the States

Awards and Recognitions:
University of Alaska, Anchorage Outstanding Educator of the Year: 1991 Award of Recognition from Alaskans for Tobacco Free Kids Award of Recognition from Alaska Deaf, Hard of Hearing and Deafblind Council Community Service Award from the Alaska Public Health Association

Special Interests:
Community Theater, Aviation, Hunting, Fishing, Dog Mushing, Master Instructor, Bow Hunter Education

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 1 CIGARETTE AND TOBACCO TAX REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) RLS 02/27/1997
HB 79 MINOR IN POSSESSION OF TOBACCO REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) JUD 04/18/1997
HB 300 ALASKA PATIENTS' BILL OF RIGHTS REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) L&C 02/25/1998
HB 302 UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA OPERATING BUDGET REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) FIN 04/27/1998
HB 365 VOTER APPROVAL OF SERVICE AREA CHANGES REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) CRA 01/28/1998
HB 395 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR EMERGENCY AID REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
CHAPTER 32 SLA 98 05/14/1998
HB 396 RIGHT TO RENT MOTOR VEHICLES REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(H) TRA 02/11/1998
HCR 19 COUNCIL OF DEAF/HARD OF HEARING/DEAF/BLIN REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
LEGIS RESOLVE 48 03/20/1998



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 7 VICTIM/JUVENILE OFFENDER MEDIATION REPRESENTATIVE PORTER
CHAPTER 108 SLA 98 06/17/1998
HB 13 MARINE SAFETY TRAINING & EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVE AUSTERMAN
CHAPTER 40 SLA 97 05/27/1997
HB 32 HUNTING BY MEMBERS OF THE MILITARY REPRESENTATIVE MULDER
(H) MLV 01/13/1997
HB 51 DEPT OF ENV. CONSERV./WATER/PENALTIES REPRESENTATIVES ROKEBERG, KELLY
CHAPTER 94 SLA 98 06/12/1998
HB 58 CIVIL ACTIONS/ATTY FEES/INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVE PORTER
CHAPTER 26 SLA 97 05/09/1997
HB 95 MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE & LICENSING REPRESENTATIVE GREEN
(H) FIN 04/09/1997
HB 101 TRUSTS & PROPERTY TRANSFERS IN TRUST REPRESENTATIVE VEZEY
CHAPTER 6 SLA 97 04/01/1997
HB 192 CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY COUNSELORS REPRESENTATIVE IVAN
(H) L&C 03/14/1997
HB 350 INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR CONTRACEPTIVES REPRESENTATIVE CROFT
(S) FIN 05/08/1998
HCR 1 NORTH SLOPE NATURAL GAS PROJECT REPRESENTATIVE BARNES
LEGIS RESOLVE 2 03/12/1997
HCR 13 MANAGEMENT OF WILDLIFE RESOURCES REPRESENTATIVE VEZEY
(H) RLS 05/01/1998
HJR 12 LEASES IN NATL PETROLEUM RESERVE REPRESENTATIVE GREEN
LEGIS RESOLVE 5 03/12/1997
HJR 53 FEDERAL UNIVERSITY LAND GRANT BILL REPRESENTATIVE KELLY
LEGIS RESOLVE 65 05/08/1998
SB 1 "NO FRILLS" PRISON ACT SENATOR DONLEY
CHAPTER 49 SLA 97 05/29/1997
SJR 7 AK NAT'L GUARD YOUTH CORPS CHALLENGE PROG SENATOR PHILLIPS
LEGIS RESOLVE 7 03/12/1997