16th-19th Legislature (1989 -1996)

HOUSE
DAVID FINKELSTEIN





Representative David Finkelstein
District: 16
Party: Democrat

Legislative Service
1989-1990 Representative "Elected to fill the seat April 5, 1989 after a run-off"
1991-1996 Representative

OCCUPATION::
Natural Resource Specialist from Anchorage

BIRTH DATE/PLACE::
01/10/1956; Phoenix, Arizona

EDUCATION:
High School/College: University of California, Bachelor's degree, 1979

SPOUSE:
Veronica

EMPLOYMENT:
Owner, Mountain View Environmental Consultants; Officer, Alaska Department of Natural Resources; Assistant, Alaska State Legislature

SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS::
Member, Anchorage Waterways Council; Member, Alaska Center for the Environment; Member, Alaska Association for the Education of Children

Legislative Service:

Legislative Service:

Prime Sponsorship
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 19 CAMPAIGN FINANCE REFORM REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) L&C 01/11/1993
HB 204 AIDEA BONDS: ANCHORAGE SEAFOOD FACILITY REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) L&C 03/05/1993
HB 227 STATE PERSONAL INCOME TAX FOR SCHOOLS REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) STA 03/12/1993
HB 248 AERIAL HUNTING OF PREDATORS REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) STA 03/22/1993
HB 262 CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) L&C 03/29/1993
HB 285 RETURN OF PROPERTY AFTER CONSUMER SALE REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) L&C 04/19/1993
HB 473 POSSESSION OF WEAPONS BY MINORS REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) HES 02/14/1994
HCR 12 USE OF NATURAL GAS IN MOTOR VEHICLES REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) FIN 03/16/1994
HJR 29 EXPORT OF ALASKA OIL REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) O&G 02/18/1993
HJR 58 BANNING SEMI-AUTOMATIC ASSAULT WEAPONS REPRESENTATIVE FINKELSTEIN
(H) TRA 02/14/1994



Cosponsored Bills
BillShort TitlePrime Sponsor(s)Current StatusStatus Date
HB 1 MOTOR VEHICLE RECYCLING GRANT FUND & FEE REPRESENTATIVE PHILLIPS
(S) TRA 04/21/1993
HB 8 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL COUNSELOR PILOT PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE B.DAVIS
(H) HES 01/11/1993
HB 9 STATE FREEDOM OF CHOICE ACT REPRESENTATIVE B.DAVIS
(H) CRA 01/11/1993
HB 22 ALASKA HEALTHY START PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(H) HES 01/11/1993
HB 39 CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS REPRESENTATIVE BROWN
(H) L&C 02/03/1993
HB 63 SALE AND PURCHASE OF BEAR PARTS REPRESENTATIVE GRUSSENDORF
(H) RES 01/15/1993
HB 64 ANTI-STALKING LAW REPRESENTATIVE TOOHEY
CHAPTER 40 SLA 93 05/27/1993
HB 72 CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS REPRESENTATIVE B.DAVIS
(H) STA 01/18/1993
HB 103 TRANSPORTATION PLANNING & APPROVAL REPRESENTATIVE BROWN
(H) CRA 01/29/1993
HB 105 BOOT CAMP FOR NONVIOLENT FIRST OFFENDERS REPRESENTATIVE WILLIS
(H) JUD 03/29/1993
HB 172 WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TAG AND FEE REPRESENTATIVE WILLIAMS
(S) RES 04/14/1993
HB 176 CREATE MT EYAK STATE PARK REPRESENTATIVE OLBERG
(H) RES 02/24/1993
HB 194 CHILD CARE CENTERS IN STATE BUILDINGS REPRESENTATIVE SITTON
(H) HES 03/03/1993
HB 208 ELIGIBILITY FOR LONGEVITY BONUS REPRESENTATIVE NAVARRE
(H) HES 03/30/1993
HB 219 CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION ASSESSMENTS REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(H) STA 03/12/1993
HB 224 PERMANENT ABSENTEE VOTER STATUS & VOTING REPRESENTATIVE NICHOLIA
(H) STA 02/14/1994
HB 229 NATIVE LANGUAGE EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVE NICHOLIA
(H) STA 02/14/1994
HB 295 CREATE CITIZENS' UTILITY BOARD, INC. REPRESENTATIVE BROWN
(H) L&C 04/26/1993
HB 301 BAN SALE OF SOME STUDDED TIRES AND STUDS REPRESENTATIVE HANLEY
(S) RLS 05/07/1994
HB 320 PUBLIC SCHOOL HEALTH AND SAFETY EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVE TOOHEY
(S) STA 04/12/1994
HB 337 DRUG FREE RECREATION AND YOUTH CENTERS REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(S) JUD 04/29/1994
HB 366 MANAGEMENT COOK INLET/KENAI RIVER SALMON REPRESENTATIVE MULDER
(H) RES 01/13/1994
HB 387 APPROP: EDUCATION FUNDING REPRESENTATIVE NAVARRE
(H) HES 01/19/1994
HB 389 INCREASED PENALTIES FOR JOYRIDING REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(H) STA 01/21/1994
HB 417 POSSESSION OF FIREARMS IN SCHOOL LOCKERS REPRESENTATIVE BUNDE
(S) RLS 05/05/1994
HB 434 STORAGE & POSSESSION OF WEAPONS REPRESENTATIVE DAVIES
(H) HES 02/14/1994
HB 437 BICYCLES ON LIMITED ACCESS HIGHWAYS REPRESENTATIVE DAVIES
(H) STA 03/04/1994
HB 503 LIMIT INTRODUCTION OF BILLS/RESOLUTIONS REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(H) STA 02/14/1994
HCR 7 ALCOHOL-RELATED BIRTH DEFECTS AWARENESS REPRESENTATIVE NICHOLIA
LEGIS RESOLVE 16 05/26/1993
HJR 14 SUPPORTING KIDSNET LEGISLATION REPRESENTATIVE B.DAVIS
(H) STA 01/11/1993
HJR 21 IN MEMORIAM THURGOOD MARSHALL REPRESENTATIVE DAVIES
LEGIS RESOLVE 7 03/18/1993
HJR 35 URGE FEDERAL FEE ON IMPORTED OIL REPRESENTATIVE SITTON
(H) O&G 03/17/1993
HJR 36 REPEAL 100 HOUR RULE FOR AFDC PROGRAM REPRESENTATIVE BRICE
LEGIS RESOLVE 27 04/05/1994
HJR 46 OPEN MEETINGS OF LEGISLATIVE BODIES REPRESENTATIVE DAVIES
(H) STA 01/10/1994
HJR 52 DETERMINING FEDERAL SHARE OF MEDICAID REPRESENTATIVE NORDLUND
(S) RLS 05/02/1994
HSCR 1 DISAPPROVING EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 84 REPRESENTATIVE ULMER
(H) HES 01/29/1993
HSCR 2 DISAPPROVING EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 87 REPRESENTATIVE BARNES
(H) RLS 02/24/1993
HSCR 3 DISAPPROVING EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 89 REPRESENTATIVE PHILLIPS
LEGIS RESOLVE 26 07/07/1994
SB 171 AIDEA BONDS; BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROG. SENATOR PEARCE
CHAPTER 27 SLA 93 05/26/1993
SCR 17 HONORING TOMMY MOE SENATOR KERTTULA
LEGIS RESOLVE 30 04/19/1994
SJR 13 EXPORT OF ALASKA OIL SENATOR ELLIS
LEGIS RESOLVE 24 02/28/1994

Legislative Service: