One of the two confidentiality statutes is AS 43.05.230 (where all tax statutes are located). It says basically that it's "unlawful for a current or former employee or officer or agent of the state to divulge the amount of income or particulars set out or disclosed in a report or return made under this title." This is information about the income or particulars set out in a report or return and they receive reports from companies that are not necessarily taxpayers. CO-CHAIR PASKVAN asked if that is a report on income or a return on income.