In addition, area plans also provide for 300- 500 foot coastal buffers with additional recommendations for specific parcels. When the Forest Management Plan was developed, Mr. Maisch explained, a key consideration for the Neets Bay parcel was to maintain water quality and quantity for the fish hatchery at the head of the bay. Dialog with the Southern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association (SSRAA) is ongoing concerning this bill. The Southeast State Forest would be managed as part of the State Forest System set forth in AS 41.17.200-.230. Subsection 41.17.200(a) reads in part: The primary purpose in the establishment of state forests is timber management that provides for the production, utilization, and replenishment of timber resources while allowing for other beneficial uses of public land and resources. MR. MAISCH said in addition to timber management, State Forests are open to multiple uses including wildlife habitat and harvest, mining, transportation, recreation, and tourism.