Unfortunately, the way Amendment 10 is written, it would also create a loophole that might flood the rest of the borough with new licenses. He said that this was not his intention. SENATOR KIEHL withdrew Amendment 10. 1:56:43 PM SENATOR KIEHL moved to adopt Amendment 11, work order 31- LS0004\S.20, Bruce, 4/25/19. AMENDMENT 11 OFFERED IN THE SENATE BY SENATOR KIEHL TO: CSSB 52(L&C) Page 66, lines 4 - 5: Delete "and AS 04.11.405" Insert ", AS 04.11.405, and 04.11.407" Page 67, line 6, following "section": Insert ", [AND]" Page 67, line 7, following "AS 04.11.405": Insert ", and 04.11.407" Page 69, line 27: Delete "a new section" Insert "new sections" Page 71, following line 13: Insert a new section to read: "Sec. 04.11.407. Petition for additional brewery  retail, winery retail, and distillery retail licenses  for certain local governing bodies. (a) A first class city, a home rule city, or a unified municipality may submit a resolution to the board, adopted by its legislative body, petitioning the board for the issuance of additional brewery retail licenses under AS 04.09.310, winery retail licenses under AS 04.09.320, and distillery retail licenses under AS 04.09.330 that exceed the limits under AS 04.11.400(a) in accordance with this section. (b) The board, following a public hearing, may issue one or more additional brewery retail licenses under AS 04.09.310, winery retail licenses under AS 04.09.320, and distillery retail licenses under AS 04.09.330, within the boundaries of the municipality, if the board finds that (1) the municipality (A) serves as a center for commercial activity within and outside the boundaries of the municipality by providing goods and services to a population that is greater than the permanent resident population within the boundaries of the municipality; (B) maintains a local law enforcement department; (C) exercises planning or land-use authority; and (D) at the time of the petition, meets or exceeds the maximum limit under AS 04.11.400(a) for brewery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.310, winery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.320, or distillery retail licenses issued under AS 04.09.330; (2) the number of additional licenses does not exceed the number of additional licenses requested by the municipality in the petition; and (3) granting the additional licenses is in the public interest. (c) A resolution submitted by a municipality under (a) of this section must include (1) information demonstrating that the petitioner meets the criteria in (b) of this section; (2) the most recent estimate, based on a month selected by the municipality, of the number of people who claim residency or work outside the boundaries of the municipality and who are served by the municipality, including the (A) population located outside the