The law has generally provided credit against a sentence that involves some restriction on the defendant's movement or other liberties. He offered to report his findings to the committee. 2:37:42 PM SENATOR MICCICHE asked whether the victim should be added to the list of those notified. MR. SKIDMORE said that he had not considered the matter, but he did not initially see any problem in doing so. He said he was unsure why victims were omitted. He offered to research it and report back to the committee. 2:38:50 PM MR. SKIDMORE, in response to an earlier question, referred to AS 12.55.027(a). He read, "reformation and rehabilitation of the defendant if the court finds that the program places a substantial restriction on the defendant's freedom of movement and behavior and is consistent with this section." This language implies that it would need to be some sort of residential program, he said. 2:39:26 PM MR. SKIDMORE reviewed Sections 14 and 15. Section 14: Conforming amendment.