Eliminates the presumptions of release and the requirement that a judicial officer find by clear and convincing evidence that no less restrictive condition can ensure the appearance of the defendant or safety of the community or victim before a judicial officer can impose monetary bail. MR. SKIDMORE said Section 7 begins on page 3, line 30. This provision was previously discussed in response to Senator Kiehl's question. Section 7 would revert to pre-Senate Bill 91 law. He directed attention to subsection (a), AS 12.30.011, which states that a judicial officer "shall order a person charged with an offense to be released on the person's own recognizance?." He said that this would provide a starting point. It is required per the Constitution of the State of Alaska, he said.