These generalized threat statutes have been upheld nationwide, because the person's actions recklessly placed someone in fear of serious physical injury, which does not infringe upon someone's first amendment rights. 2:04:49 PM CHAIR HUGHES said she understood the intent. She wanted to ensure that this language does not extend the crime of terroristic threatening to a situation in which two people are in a bar fight and one of them threatens the other. She referred to page 13 under Section 27, paragraph (1), subparagraphs (A)- (D), are joined by "or." She referred to page 13, line 29 to AS 11.56.810(a)(1) (A), which read, "placing a person in reasonable fear of serious physical injury to any person?" She asked whether any confusion would happen, such that the person in the bar would be charged with terroristic threatening. MR. HENDERSON agreed that the new crime of terroristic threat is not designed to capture the conduct she just described.