He characterized this as the balance between the need to ensure that the public has necessary information and helping to solve cold cases. 1:56:40 PM SENATOR REINBOLD said that people involved in criminal activity lose some of their rights. She said this provision will help to ensure speedy trials and avoid wrongful convictions. This is an important tool for law enforcement, she said. 1:57:26 PM SENATOR KIEHL asked for further clarification whether this includes 100 percent of felonies and any crime against a person. MR. HENDERSON referred to AS 44.41.035 (b), which read, "The Department of Public Safety shall collect for inclusion into the DNA identification registration system a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from (1) a person convicted in this state of a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, ." He also read AS 44.41035 (b) (6): a person arrested for a crime against a person or a felony under AS 11, AS 26.05, or AS 28.35, ." He agreed that it was any crime against a person, including misdemeanor domestic violence offenses, any felony, and felony DUI. 1:59:06 PM SENATOR KIEHL noticed