Section 11 would add a reference to AS 11.46.140 (a)(4), theft in the third degree, as a conforming amendment. 2:38:48 PM MR. HENDERSON referred to page 10 of SB 32, Section 19, which read as follows: Section 19: Adds to the crime of escape in the second degree persons who are under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Health and Social Services for a felony and restricted to the residence then leave their residence without permission. 2:39:05 PM SENATOR SHOWER asked for further clarification of prior convictions in Section 11. MR. HENDERSON explained this is not a change in law, but a clarifying amendment to AS 11.46.140(a)(4), which read, "the value of the property is less than $250 and, within the preceding five years, the person has been convicted and sentenced on three or more separate occasions " He characterized it as the "recidivist death statute." This provision of law currently exists, and Section 11 would provide a clarifying amendment. 2:40:33 PM MR. HENDERSON turned to Sections 19-20, related to amendments to the escape statutes.