CPR is applied if a person's medical condition and history isn't clear, if their personal goals of care and individual beliefs are unknown, and if any attending physician believes it should be applied. However, it isn't a panacea. CPR is an extreme measure and violent act that is performed when an individual arrests. He noted that about 17 percent of people that arrest in a hospital and are given CPR survive to discharge. CHAIR FRENCH observed that it hasn't been stated on the record that a DNR order is entirely about CPR. He directed attention to AS 13.52.390(12) that defines a DNR order as "a directive from a licensed physician that emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation should not be administered to a qualified patient." DR. RUST said the physician community values life on a de facto basis, but sometimes medical procedures become ineffective and are ill advised.