He said that Ms. Roy's life was forever changed. He advised that Alaska also had no recourse for the victims of the unsecured loads, besides a fine. 1:37:11 PM MR. GRUENING said that the property damage and personal injuries resulting in irrevocably altered lives could be avoided through simple steps to secure truck loads. He noted that some people who did not wish to secure loads, including sand, gravel, and rock expressed opposition to the bill; however, current law requires it. He directed attention to the current statute, AS 28.35.251(a), which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: (a) A person may not drive a motor vehicle loaded with sand, gravel, rock, or similar materials on a highway unless (1) the load is contained or confined to prevent the load from dropping, shifting, leaking, or escaping, except that sand or other substances may be dropped, sprinkled, or sprayed for the purpose of cleaning or maintaining the highway or providing traction; 1:38:28 PM MR. GRUENING referred to AS 28.35.251(b), which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: (b) If a cover is used to contain or confine a load being driven on a highway, the cover shall be securely fastened to prevent the cover from becoming loose or detached, or from being a hazard to other users of the highway. MR. GRUENING reiterated that this language is current statute; yet some parties do not realize it. 1:38:58 PM MR. GRUENING offered to present a section-by-section analysis of HB 259, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: Section 1 on Page 1, line 3 through Page 2, line 8. AS