He acknowledged his support for the continuation of the Marine Pilot Board as (indisc.) it sunsetted. He said in his opinion, it has upgraded the licensing standards of pilots in the state over the last four years. He disagreed with Mr. Bush on the word "chronic" and felt it was a situation that should be open for the commissioner to scrutinize as far as whether that situation exists or not. MR. O'HARA referred to page 3, Section 8, AS 08.62.093 (b) (2) which states, "two years of service as a master on vessels of not less than 1,000 gross tons," and said in his opinion this is a severe degradation of the entry level standards. He indicated he has spoken with the marine pilot coordinator regarding this issue and has recommended the insertion of the word "inspected" so the statement read, "on inspected vessels."