REPRESENTATIVE TARR pointed out the conforming changes included in Section 5 of SSHB 20. The proposed legislation would update AS 11.56.765(a), which addresses the failure to report a violent crime committed against a child and make it clear that a child can never give consent to sexual penetration. She pointed out the changes, found on page 4, lines 15-23, of SSHB 20: sub- subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) [under AS 11.56.765(a)(1)(C)] would be deleted; and subparagraph (C) would read, "the sexual penetration or attempted sexual penetration by another of a child". Legislative Legal Services personnel explained that after research, they concluded that these four sub-subparagraphs were included in error, because of the understanding that a child can never give consent.