He may assign judges from one court or division thereof to another for temporary services. The chief justice shall, with the approval of the supreme court, appoint an administrative director to serve at the pleasure of the supreme court and to supervise the administrative operations of the judicial system. REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ asked Ms. Meade whether "to supervise the administrative operation of the judicial system" means that it empowers the administrative director to set salaries. 8:38:53 AM MS. MEADE responded that the administrative director is responsible for all operations within the court system. She maintained that AS 22.20.037(a) further clarifies the constitutional provision, and read the statute as follows: "Judicial employees shall be employed subject to classification and wage plans based on the merit principle and adapted to the special needs of the judiciary, as determined by the administrative director of the [court system]." She went on to offer her interpretation that creating wage plans is a direct responsibility of the administrative director.