Area Plans also provide for coastal buffers of 300 to 500 feet with additional recommendations for specific parcels. During the development of the forest management plan, a key consideration for the Neets Bay parcel will be the maintenance of water quality and quantity for the fish hatchery operation at the head of the bay. Dialog with the Southern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association (SSRAA) is ongoing concerning this legislation. 2:03:52 PM The Southeast State Forest would be managed as part of the State Forest System under AS 41.17.200-230. Subsection (a) of Sec. 41.17.200 reads in part: "The primary purpose in the establishment of state forests is timber management that provides for the production, utilization, and replenishment of timber resources while allowing other beneficial uses of public land and resources". In addition to timber management, State Forests are open for multiple uses, including wildlife habitat and harvest, mining, transportation, recreation and tourism.