He said he will address this in another vehicle. A roll call vote was taken. Representatives LeDoux, Crawford and Kapsner voted in favor of Amendment 10. Representatives Gatto, Olson, Ramras, Elkins, Seaton and Samuels voted against it. Therefore, Amendment 10 failed by a vote of 3-6. 1:55:58 PM REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD moved conceptual Amendment 11, described by him as follows [original punctuation provided]: This amendment would prevent a deduction from taxable income for the clean-up of oil spills, as in existing law Sec. 43.55.150 (c)(1) on the severance tax. The existing language reads "the amount of loss of or damage to, or of expense incurred due to the loss of or damage to, a vessel used to transport oil if the loss, damage, or expense is incurred in connection with a catastrophic oil discharge from the vessel into the marine or inland waters of the state". In addition, unless prohibited elsewhere in this bill, a provision should be added preventing a taxpayer from deducting the cost of any oil-spill related damage or penalty payments to a governmental or private party. CO-CHAIR RAMRAS objected.