These statutes currently single out protective orders issued in another jurisdiction, including the requirement that they be filed with an Alaska court. However, because of the amendments the bill makes to AS 18.66.140(b) that singling out is no longer necessary. Protective orders issued in another jurisdiction, along with the fact that they needn't be filed with an Alaska court, would now be covered in the range of statutesAS 18.66.100 through 18.66.180 already cited in these sections, at AS 25.24.210(e)(7)(B) and at AS 25.24.220(h)(2)(B). The committee substitute therefore simply repeals the subparagraphs that make reference to "a protective order issued in another jurisdiction and filed with the court in this state under AS 18.66.140." These are AS 25.24.210(e)(7)(D) and AS 25.24.220(h)(2)(D). 2:08:22 PM REPRESENTATIVE KOPP asked the location of the repealers in Version D. MR. CLARK advised they are in Sec. 8, [page 4, line 23].