Specifically, Section 1 of HJR 16 is proposing to amend Article VII, Section 1, of the Alaska State Constitution by deleting the sentence, "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution."; and Section 2 is proposing to amend Article IX, Section 6, by adding the words, "; however, nothing in this section shall prevent payment from public funds for the direct educational benefit of students as provided by law". Although the proposed "parental choice scholarship program" would be