In response to another question, Mr. Luckhaupt indicated a belief that the administration has been remiss in complying with AS 11.71.120(b), which says, "If a substance is added as a controlled substance under federal law, the governor shall introduce legislation in accordance with the federal law." REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked whether, if HB 7 becomes law, merchants currently selling synthetic cannabinoids could validly claim unlawful taking and thereby receive compensation.