Representatives Dahlstrom, Gruenberg, and Gara voted in favor of Conceptual Amendment 2. Representatives McGuire, Anderson, Coghill, and Kott voted against it. Therefore, Conceptual Amendment 2 failed by a vote of 3-4. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked members to look at an e-mail sent by Mike Elerding - President, Northern Sales Company of Alaska, Inc. - specifically at the language referring to statutory language signed into law in 2003: Section 43.50.510 of [Senate Bill 168] stipulated that "for purposes of this section, a stamp is considered affixed only if more than 80 [percent] of the stamp is attached to the individual package" ... "in accordance" with regulations adopted by the Department of Revenue. Subsequent to the passage of this measure it has been demonstrated that the current state of tax stamping technology has not been able to produce an 80 [percent] affixment standard.