AMENDMENT 4 Page 2, Lines 14-15 Current Sec. 3 is replaced with: "Sec. 3. AS 11.51.100 is amended by adding a new subsection: (f) Endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under (a)(5) of this section is a (1) class C felony if the child dies; (2) class A misdemeanor if the child suffers serious physical injury; or (3) class B misdemeanor if the child suffers physical injury. DELETE language found in current Sec. 3 Number 1203 CHAIR McGUIRE noted that Amendment 2 contains a typo and thus the statute that should be referenced is AS 28.05.095(b), which currently reads: (b) Except as provided in (c) of this section, a driver may not transport a child under the age of 16 in a motor vehicle unless the driver has provided the required safety device and properly secured each child as described in this subsection. If the child is less than four years of age, the child shall be properly secured in a child safety device meeting the standards of the United States Department of Transportation for a child safety device for infants. If the child is four but not yet 16 years of age, the child shall be properly secured in a child safety device approved for a child of that age and size by the United States Department of Transportation or in a safety belt, whichever is appropriate for the particular child. CHAIR McGUIRE explained that Amendment 2 would reinsert the language removed by the House Health, Education and Social Services Standing Committee creating a new crime of endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree, and that Amendment 4 would make the crime a class C felony if the