The remaining subparagraphs would be renumbered to correspond. He asked whether that would get to the intent. REPRESENTATIVE CROFT said he thinks so. REPRESENTATIVE MURKOWSKI asked for confirmation that subsection (c) would be left as it is: (a)(1) and (2). CHAIRMAN KOTT affirmed that. Number 0429 REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA suggested they wouldn't want to call it "first degree," to avoid confusion. REPRESENTATIVE CROFT pointed out that it is still first degree, because it is all under AS 11.51.100. CHAIRMAN KOTT concurred. He asked Representative Croft to explain the proposed amendment. Number 0463 REPRESENTATIVE CROFT told members that Version H, without the amendment, would place this on the same level of conduct as "intentionally deserts the child in a place under circumstances creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the child and the child suffers serious physical injury" or "leaves the child with another person who is not a parent, guardian, or lawful custodian of the child, knowing that the person is a sex offender or has been convicted of sex offenses, and the child suffers sexual contact or sexual penetration."