Children are dying or have died to get federal law passed." Number 2080 MS. WIBKER explained that this bill does incorporate the federal law, and more. She said, "And that was the intent. And everything that the department has done in the way of implementing the federal changes, all of our proposals are sent to federal attorneys that review it and advise us on whether we're in compliance." Number 2118 BLAIR McCUNE, Deputy Director, Public Defender Agency, Department of Administration, testified via teleconference from Anchorage. He first addressed Section 9 on page 6, AS 11.51.100(a)(1), referring to the current law, which states, "(a) A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a minor if, being a parent, guardian, or other person legally charged with the care of a child under 10 years of age, the person intentionally deserts the child in any place under circumstances creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the child." MR. McCUNE explained that physical injury is a broadly defined term that could include any kind of pain or physical impairment.