He has completed his 25th year as an educator in Alaska; the past 22 years have been in Fairbanks. He has been a principal the past seven years at North Pole Middle School. This bill adds principals to AS 23.40.250 (6) along with superintendents which makes collective bargaining unavailable to both groups of administrators. He stated that currently, superintendents are hired and supervised by elected bodies, and therefore they are not collective. MR. LAYRAL established under AS 23.40.070 (1), it recognizes the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining. Under the same statute, it requires "public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment;" Principals are employed by the district so HB 129 fails to recognize this statute. The purpose of HB 129 is to keep principals clear of collective bargaining agreements, and in effect negating their status of public employees and will violate Alaska statute.