Representatives Kreiss-Tomkins and Foster arrived as the meeting was in progress. ^OVERVIEW: COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ENTRY COMMISSION (CFEC) OVERVIEW: COMMERCIAL FISHERIES ENTRY COMMISSION (CFEC)    10:04:00 AM CHAIR STUTES announced that the only order of business would be an overview from the Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC). 10:04:37 AM BRUCE TWOMLEY, Chairman/Commissioner, Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC), provided that the Limited Entry Commission was established in 1972, following a statewide vote that amended the Constitution of the State of Alaska, Article 8, Section 15. He paraphrased the amended section, which reads: No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State. [Amended 1972] MR. TWOMLEY stressed that limited entry is confined to these constitutional purposes and if it extends beyond these parameters, or operates to ensure the wealth of fisherman and the value of permits, the result may be an exclusive fishery and the value of the CFEC will have been