He stressed that they need the opportunity to grow as other restaurants do. He stressed that it is not logical that the brewery, which is a small part of their business, should hold them back from growth. Co-Chair Therriault clarified that if they expanded to another location that the brewery would not be duplicated. Mr. Hancock stated that at the time they created their business that the statutes allowed them to open multiple locations. That right was taken away. Their intention at inception was to open multiple restaurants. Representative Rokeberg clarified that the restriction is under AS 04.11.450. Senator Halford introduced this language in 1996. "A person who is a representative or owner of a wholesale business, brewery, winery, bottling works, or distillery may not be issued, solely or together with others, a beverage dispensary license, a restaurant or eating-place license, or package store license. A holder of a beverage dispensary license may be issued a brewpub license, subject to the provisions of AS 04.11.135. The prohibition against issuance of a restaurant or eating-place license imposed under this subsection does not apply to a restaurant or eating- place license issued on or before October 1, 1996 or a restaurant or eating-place license issued under an application for a restaurant or eating-place license approved on or before October 1, 1996." Co-Chair Therriault observed that Mr. Larry Hackenmiller, CHARR indicated that CHARR supports the bill, but that they have some concerns over whether or not the brewhouse operators are satisfied with the language.