Ms. Knuth answered that the charge would be assault in the fourth degree, a class A misdemeanor, punishable up to one year in prison. If a dangerous instrument were used or serious physical injury was caused a felony charge could be made. Ms. Swenson noted that even though the newspaper boy was run over by a snow machine a felony charge was not possible since the injury did not occur as a result of the snow machine. Injuries were caused by the adults striking the child with their fists. Ms. Knuth noted that AS 11.81.610 states that: "If a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to (1) conduct is `knowingly ; and (2) a circumstance or a result is `recklessly.'" Representative Brown asked if Ms. Knuth foresaw an impact on sports or other activities that young people play with older teenagers. Ms. Knuth agreed that district attorneys would not want to charge cases involving sport injuries as felonies.