Representative Hanley expressed concern that second class 5 cities would be allowed to tax to the level of first class cities but would not be allowed to take over education responsibilities. Representative Olberg reiterated that there is no intention to impact statutes regarding education. Representative Navarre commented that revenue sharing would be impacted since it is based on local tax effort. He added that the impact would not be significant. Representative Hanley noted that AS 29.35.260 states that a "second class city outside a borough is not a school district and may not establish a system of public schools." Representative Martin stressed that increased revenues of second class cities would allow resolution of more community problems. GARY WILLIAMS, CITY OF WHITTIER testified in support of SSHB 397. He emphasized that there are 117 second class cities in Alaska.