Representatives Seaton, P. Wilson, and Kito III (Alternate), voted in favor of Amendment 11, as amended. Representatives Reinbold, LeDoux, Saddler, and Chair Gattis voted against it. Therefore, Amendment 11, as amended, failed by a vote of 3-4. Following is the text for Amendments 1-11: Amendment 1, labeled 28-GH2716\U.1, Mischel, 3/10/14:  Page 1, line 5: Delete "school application appeals and program  budgets" Insert "schools and student transportation" Page 7, line 14: Delete "AS 14.17.420(a)(1)," Insert "AS 14.17.420(a)(1) and" Page 7, lines 15 - 16: Delete ", and student transportation under  AS 14.09.010" Page 9, following line 11: Insert a new bill section to read:  "* Sec. 14. AS 14.09.010 is amended by adding new subsections to read: (e) A school district that provides transportation services under this section shall provide transportation services to students attending a charter school operated by the district under a policy adopted by the district. The policy must (1) be developed with input solicited from individuals involved with the charter school, including staff, students, and parents; and (2) at a minimum, provide transportation services for students enrolled in the charter school on a space available basis along the regular routes that the students attending schools in an attendance area in the district are transported; and (3) be approved by the department. (f) If a school district fails to adopt a policy under (e) of this section, the school district shall allocate the amount received for each student under (a) of this section to each charter school operated by the district based on the number of students enrolled in the charter school. (g) Nothing in (e) of this section requires a school district to establish dedicated transportation routes for the exclusive use of students enrolled in a charter school or authorizes a charter school to opt out of a policy adopted by a school district for the purpose of acquiring transportation funding." Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.