The committee took a brief at-ease at 8:02 a.m. 8:03:45 AM REPRESENTATIVE TAMMIE WILSON, Alaska State Legislature, introduced HB 245, paraphrasing from the sponsor statement, which read as follows [original punctuation provided]: House Bill 245 would reform the inequitable and onerous state mandate for local contributions for organized areas in the state of Alaska. The State of Alaska has a duty under Article VI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska to "establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state". The Fiscal burden placed on local governments that must bear that burden is enormous and consuming.