MS. PARKES replied that Blakely does not require ranges; the range method is one option that DOL believes is appropriate. Another option would be wide open sentencing that gives judges full discretion. The purpose of providing ranges is to recognize that the playing field has changed. DOL believes that providing ranges will give back some discretion that Blakely took away. 9:14:41 AM SENATOR GUESS asked how a judge would determine where in the range the sentence should fall. MS. PARKES replied that AS 12.55.005 contains the principles of sentencing that judges are supposed to look at. That language reads: The legislature finds that the elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences can best be achieved through a sentencing framework set by statute. When imposing sentence the court should consider the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses, prior criminal history, likelihood of rehabilitation, need to confine the defendant, circumstances of the event, harm to the victim, effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant and deferring others and community condemnation, restoration of the victim.