The voucher allows the gas buyer to transfer royalty and tax benefits to the producer in return for a lower gas purchase price. She said that currently on the oil side, buyers typically buy at a flat rate plus the tax and royalty because the producers do not want to take the risk that tax and royalty might vary over time. Vouchers will enable a producer to establish a price and then get the benefit of reduced royalty and tax. REPRESENTATIVE SEATON asked about the time period referenced in proposed AS 43.90.330(b). MS. DAVIS referred to the clause in proposed AS 43.90.330(b), which states, "entitles the holder of the voucher to the resource inducements in AS 43.90.310 and AS 43.90.320". She explained that the inducements in AS 43.90.310 and AS 43.90.320 are tied to the duration of the capacity commitment, so it is an indirect reference to that period.