He offered his understanding that a few years ago the Congressional delegation was able to obtain a fix, but since then, the rates have fallen to national rates. He opined it may pose a problem due to the scarcity of physicians in the state. The past few years the DHSS and medical associations have examined these issues. Although he does not have the reports with him, his impression is that the problems have been examined. He offered to provide the information to members. 2:59:17 PM REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG referred to page 3 lines 4, of proposed AS 17.30.200(b), which in part reads, "federal law other than those administered to a patient at a health care facility", and asked if people in a health care facility are exempt. MS. BLAISDELL answered that the prior language read, "inpatient" but that term was unclear since some patients have day surgeries and are not admitted to a hospital or clinic.