CHAIR RAMRAS offered that the impetus behind [the bill] is that as long as the State of Alaska "has its thumb on one of these minors, the U.S. government can't own them"; as such, "the best vocational rehab program available across the country" is not available to some of the youth who might most benefit from it. REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS questioned Ms. Beatley's use of the term, "habitual," and whether the bill would apply only to first time offenders. MS. BEATLEY explained that AS 04.16.050(d) currently says in part, "A person is guilty of habitual minor consuming or in possession or control if the person was placed on probation under (c) of this section, or has been previously convicted twice", and that a reference to subsection (d) was specifically left out of the bill so as to exclude those who fit in that category.