He said that CSHB 190(L&C) still causes the DMV concern because currently there is not a direct link of communication between the DMV and the Alaska Court System, and thus there is no way for the DMV to determine who has been court ordered to not buy or consume alcohol or enter premises where alcohol is sold. And even though Section 2 of the bill states in part, "the person has been ordered to refrain from consuming alcoholic beverages as part of a sentence for conviction of a crime under AS 28.35.030 or as a condition of probation or parole", the DMV doesn't have any idea what would be expected in terms of how many "customers" it could be dealing with and what would be expected if the court simply faxes over court orders.