In 2007, Covenant House Alaska was awarded the federal Basic Center Grant (BCG) through the Administration for Children and Families. This competitive, federal grant supplied Covenant House Alaska with $300,000 phased over three years to operate the Crisis Center ($100,000 per year). The Administration for Children and Families recently notified Covenant House Alaska the Crisis Center is technically out of compliance with federal grant requirements stated in the Homeless and Runaway Youth Act. The Act at 42 U.S.C Section 5712(b)(2)(A) states the shelter can have "a maximum capacity of not more than 20 youth, except where the applicant assures that the State where the center or locally controlled facility is located has a State or local law or regulation that requires a higher maximum to comply with licensure requirements for child and youth serving facilities." Established through the Act, federal regulation 45 CFR 1351.18 (d) states the Basic Center Grant (BCG) may be awarded to facilities with a shelter capacity of 20 beds or less. Covenant House Alaska holds 40 beds.