Established through the Act, federal regulation 45 CFR 1351.18 (d) states the Basic Center Grant (BCG) may be awarded to facilities with a shelter capacity of 20 beds or less. Covenant House Alaska holds 40 beds. The Administration for Children and Families (ACF) concedes that states with statutes requiring them to operate a facility over 20 beds will meet the federal requirements. SB307 allows for a simple amendment to AS 47.10.310 - "Licensing of Programs for Runaway Minors" by adding a new subsection to read: "(e) A program for runaway minors that operates a licensed residential shelter in the state shall provide a shelter with a capacity designated in the license issued under AS 47.10.300-47.10.390." This simple amendment will allow emergency residential shelters like Covenant House Alaska to continue competing for the federal Basic Center Grant (BCG).