MS. SUTTON responded: This is not a [BOF] meeting, ... this is a public hearing process involving [BOF] members and CFEC members. CFEC has a consistent track record of holding hearings in communities where they're dealing with issues affecting the fishery of that area, and holding multiple hearings in that area. And that's clearly the intent of the MOU.... 8:21:44 AM CO-CHAIR opened the meeting for public testimony. 8:22:53 AM JULIE KAVANAUGH stated: DAP is a system where the resource is specifically identified and reserved. Under Article 8, Section 15 [of the state constitution], "No exclusive right or privilege shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the state." Any system can have a potentially well-developed plan, but if it has a bad foundation, it should not be built upon or implemented. This bill creates claim to the resource while it remains in the waters of the State of Alaska. This section also speaks to limiting access, not allocating resource.