He asked whether the committee is currently still working from Version O. CHAIR GATTIS answered yes; however, some discussion has arisen since the document wasn't listed in BASIS. 8:19:21 AM MATTHEW LADNER, PhD, Senior Advisor of Policy and Research, Foundation for Excellence in Education, stated that this organization is a nonprofit founded by former Florida Governor Jeb Bush, in Tallahassee, Florida although he resides in Phoenix, Arizona. He said charter schools tend to generate controversy. He read from Article VII, Section 1, of the Alaska Constitution, as follows, "The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state and may provide for other public educational institutions." Clauses like this reinforce that school districts are here to stay and 100 years from now will serve even more students. Further, he anticipated they will be a permanent feature of all states in the educational landscape. The question is to discover means to help public schools operate better.