03/10/2020 03:30 PM Senate STATE AFFAIRS
[…] duties to accommodate the VPSO grant management
functions being transferred from DPS. These changes
implement Recommendation 6.
Section 6 (page 14) Creates in the uncodified law a
standard grandfather provision for existing VPSO
personnel who may have been certified under different
training requirements than what is provided for in
this bill.
Section 7 (page 14). Creates in the uncodified law a
requirement that DPS continue its current level of
interaction between itself and the VPSO personnel.
That requirement is codified in current VPSO statute
AS 18.65.670(c) with the language relating to DPS
regulation authority extending to "the interaction
between the Department of Public Safety and village
public safety officers." This requirement is
maintained by bill section 3(i) which uses the exact
wording regarding DPS regulation authority.
Section 8 (pages 14 -15) Provides that the grant
application requirements, which are transferring to
DCCED become effective on July 1, 2020.
Section 9 (page 15).