Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] HB 109 is a secure measure that does nothing more than protect an
individual's right to vote. It addresses both absentee and question
ballots that are voted at a poling station and it says that errors
made by election officials at the polling station won't invalidate
the ballot.
CHAIRMAN THERRIAULT said initially, he wondered whether this would
remove the witnessing requirement on absentee ballots but, upon
closer inspection, he realized it would not.
SENATOR PHILLIPS asked for clarification on the issue that
precipitated the legislation.
MS. MOSS said that this legislation amends AS 15.20.207(b) to read:
"A questioned ballot may not be counted if the voter has failed to
properly execute the certificate." It removes the portion stating
that a ballot may not be counted if an official or the witnesses
fails to sign the ballot. This is what happened in Fairbanks when
an election worker failed to sign the question ballot. No one can
say for certain why the ballot wasn't validated. Last year there