Legislature(2017 - 2018)BUTROVICH 205
[…] U.S.C.S. 1203, specifically provides that this land was provided
to the State of Alaska.
A 2009 Supreme Court case, Southeast Alaska Conservation Council
v. State of Alaska, is very similar to this one. In that case,
the legislature passed two pieces of legislation conveying
250,000 acres to the University of Alaska and the net proceeds
were to be used for an endowment trust. A lawsuit ensued, and
the Supreme Court held that it was an illegal dedication of
state assets and violated the state dedicated funds clause.
3:53:53 PM
He cited a Legislative Legal opinion stating a provision in 45
U.S.C.S. 1207 says: "Revenues generated by the state-owned
railroad shall be retained and managed by the state-owned
railroad for railroad and related purposes." He wasn't sure that
applies to land but had asked for a legal opinion. However, a
1984 Attorney General's opinion concluded dedication of land to
the railroad to allow them to do with as they please would be a
violation of the dedicated funds clause of the Constitution. He