Legislature(2011 - 2012)BUTROVICH 205
[…] and look at any additional information that is provided, and
that is due on March 31, within 10 days of that appeal.
3:40:35 PM
She said taxpayers and municipalities that don't agree with the
final assessment can appeal to the SARB and that is due by April
20. SARB must conduct a hearing and finalize its proceedings no
later than May 31 and the certified assessment based on that
hearing is due on June 1; tax payments are due June 30.
3:41:16 PM
She went next to how confidentiality fits into the assessment
process. One of the two confidentiality statutes is AS 43.05.230
(where all tax statutes are located). It says basically that
it's "unlawful for a current or former employee or officer or
agent of the state to divulge the amount of income or
particulars set out or disclosed in a report or return made
under this title." This is information about the income or
particulars set out in a report or return and they receive
reports from companies that are not necessarily taxpayers.
CO-CHAIR PASKVAN asked if that is a report on income or a return
on income.