02/07/2011 03:30 PM Senate RESOURCES
[…] wildlife habitat. In addition, area plans also provide for 300-
500 foot coastal buffers with additional recommendations for
specific parcels.
When the Forest Management Plan was developed, Mr. Maisch
explained, a key consideration for the Neets Bay parcel was to
maintain water quality and quantity for the fish hatchery at the
head of the bay. Dialog with the Southern Southeast Regional
Aquaculture Association (SSRAA) is ongoing concerning this bill.
The Southeast State Forest would be managed as part of the State
Forest System set forth in AS 41.17.200-.230. Subsection
41.17.200(a) reads in part:
The primary purpose in the establishment of state
forests is timber management that provides for the
production, utilization, and replenishment of timber
resources while allowing for other beneficial uses of
public land and resources.
MR. MAISCH said in addition to timber management, State Forests
are open to multiple uses including wildlife habitat and
harvest, mining, transportation, recreation, and tourism. State
Forest lands would be managed consistent with the management