Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] be happy to sell the alternative paint because they would make more
money. It doesn't last as long and they could sell more of it.
From what he can tell personally, the alternative paint is very
effective.
CHAIRMAN HALFORD asked what the IMO deadline was otherwise.
SENATOR LEMAN said the IMO proposed the year 2003 for banning the
reapplication and 2008 to eliminate it in its entirety. The ship
owners say they can live with the proposed IMO schedule.
Number 883
MS. ANNETTE KREITZER, staff to Senator Leman, clarified that one of
the problems has to do with the way the current law, AS
46.03.715(b), reads:
TBT-based marine antifouling paint need not be removed
from fishing gear or from a vessel or other item that was
painted or treated before December 1, 1987, but the
vessel gear or item may not be repainted or retreated
with TBT-based marine anti-fouling paint or coating.
The concern is with the way the bill was originally introduced. The
vessels that fit under the exemption might possibly be subject to
someone misconstruing the law to mean that they had been painted
after 1987. The original bill left a gap between 1987 and 2003