Legislature(2005 - 2006)Kenai

02/11/2005 01:30 PM RESOURCES


Download Mp3. <- Right click and save file as

Audio Topic
01:34:52 PM Start
01:43:30 PM Overview: Presentation by Cook Inlet Oil and Gas Industry
04:38:04 PM Adjourn
* first hearing in first committee of referral
+ teleconferenced
= bill was previously heard/scheduled
+ Joint w/(H) Resource TELECONFERENCED
MTG HELD @ KENAI CHALLENGER CENTER
Presentation by Cook Inlet O&G Industry
-- Testimony by Invitation Only --
                    ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE                                                                                  
                         JOINT MEETING                                                                                        
              SENATE RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE                                                                             
               HOUSE RESOURCES STANDING COMMITTEE                                                                             
                       February 11, 2005                                                                                        
                           1:27 p.m.                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS PRESENT                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
SENATE RESOURCES                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
 Senator Thomas Wagoner, Chair                                                                                                  
 Senator Kim Elton                                                                                                              
 Senator Bert Stedman                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
HOUSE RESOURCES                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
 Representative Jay Ramras, Co-Chair                                                                                            
 Representative Jim Elkins                                                                                                      
 Representative Carl Gatto                                                                                                      
 Representative Kurt Olson                                                                                                      
 Representative Paul Seaton                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
MEMBERS ABSENT                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
SENATE RESOURCES                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
 Senator Ralph Seekins, Vice Chair                                                                                              
 Senator Ben Stevens                                                                                                            
 Senator Fred Dyson                                                                                                             
 Senator Gretchen Guess                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
HOUSE RESOURCES                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
 Representative Ralph Samuels, Co-Chair                                                                                         
 Representative Gabrielle LeDoux                                                                                                
 Representative Harry Crawford                                                                                                  
 Representative Mary Kapsner                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
OTHER MEMBERS PRESENT                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
  Senator Gary Stevens                                                                                                          
  Representative Mike Chenault                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                
COMMITTEE CALENDAR                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                              
OVERVIEW: Presentation by Cook Inlet Oil and Gas Industry                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
ACTION NARRATIVE                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR THOMAS WAGONER  called the joint meeting of  the Senate and                                                             
House  Resources  Standing Committees  to  order  at 1:34:52  PM.                                                             
Present from  the Senate were  Senators Elton, Stedman  and Chair                                                               
Wagoner;  present from  the  House  were Representatives  Ramras,                                                               
Elkins, Gatto, Olson, and Seaton.                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
^OVERVIEW: Presentation by Cook Inlet Oil and Gas Industry                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR WAGONER announced the presentation by the Cook Inlet Oil                                                                  
and Gas Industry with the following presenters:                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
1:43:30 PM                                                                                                                    
Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (AOGCC) - Dan                                                                        
Seamount, Commissioner                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
1:55:11 PM                                                                                                                    
Agrium - Lisa Parker                                                                                                            
ASRC Energy Services - Dan Wuthrich                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
2:20:17 PM                                                                                                                    
Aurora - Dave Bollins                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
2:41:27 PM                                                                                                                    
ConocoPhillips - Scott Jetson                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                
2:54:56 PM                                                                                                                    
Unocal - John Zager, General Manager                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
3:23:31 PM                                                                                                                    
Recess                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
3:34:11 PM                                                                                                                    
Marathon Oil - John Barnes                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
3:54:00 PM                                                                                                                    
Pioneer Oil Company - Gary Carlson                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
4:03:18 PM                                                                                                                    
Tesoro Alaska - Steve Hanson                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
4:07:56 PM                                                                                                                    
Udelhoven Oilfield System - Jim Udelhoven                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
4:18:13 PM                                                                                                                    
Regulatory Commission of Alaska - Kate Giard, Chair                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
4:37:28 PM                                                                                                                    
Conclusion and adjournment by Chair Wagoner at 4:38:04 PM.                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
NOTE:  The  meeting was recorded. A copy of  the recording may be                                                               
obtained  by  contacting  the  Senate  Records  Office  at  State                                                               
Capitol, Room 3, Juneau, Alaska  99801 or calling (907) 465-2870.                                                               
After  adjournment of  the second  session  of the  Twenty-Fourth                                                               
Alaska  State Legislature  this  information may  be obtained  by                                                               
contacting the Legislative Reference Library at (907) 465-3808.                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                

Document Name Date/Time Subjects