02/03/2021 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] 2:47:19 PM
SARAH PRICE, Student, Eagle River High School, Anchorage School
District, Eagle River, Alaska, gave a student's perspective on
the effects of mandates. She read her testimony:
[Original punctuation provided]
My name is Sarah Price and I am a junior from Eagle
River High School. I am here today because my
education and the safety of Alaska's children has been
made into a political game. This committee job is to
uphold our laws and fulfill your oath of office to
defend not only our national constitution, but our
state one as well. In Article 7 Section 1 of Alaska's
constitution. It defines the legislature's
responsibility to "by general law establish and
maintain a system of public schools open to all
children of the State." Over the last 10 months school
which was supposed to serve as every child's safe
haven and a source of equal opportunity has diminished
to a virtual system in which with mental health
issues, discrimination, and neglect are seen as the
new normal. When local district and school boards fail