02/13/2019 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] the third degree, to add subsection (7), "engages in
masturbation and ejaculates on a person without the
consent of that person."
Section 3: Amends AS 11.61.118(a) to clarify that the
crime of harassment in the first degree, which
includes offensive physical "contact with human or
animal blood, mucus, saliva, semen, urine, vomitus, or
feces," is separate from the sex offense contained in
this bill.
1:40:09 PM
Section 4: Amends 11.81.900(b)(60) to include
"knowingly causing the victim to come into contact
with ejaculate" to the definition of "sexual contact."
Section 5: Amends AS 12.10.010(b) to provide for a 10-
year statute of limitation for the new crime described
in section 2 of this bill.
Section 6: Repeals AS 12.55.027(d) stating that a
court "may not grant credit against a sentence of
imprisonment for time spent in a private residence or
under electronic monitoring."
Section 7: Amends AS 12.55.027(e) to remove
"electronic monitoring" as an option for claiming
credit towards a sentence of imprisonment.
Section 8: Repeals AS 55.027(g)(3), which allowed for
sentencing credit for sex crimes.
Section 9: Applicability. Section 10: Effective date
clause.
1:42:32 PM