03/07/2012 01:30 PM Senate JUDICIARY
[…] authorized to shoot and kill the attacker, assuming the woman
was unarmed and he saw a gun in the attacker's hand.
MS. CARPENETI confirmed that he would not have the duty to
retreat under that circumstance. If he had reasonable belief
that the woman was in danger he could use deadly force to
protect the woman and her children.
CHAIR FRENCH asked if in the second scenario the duty to retreat
pertains to the victim and not so much to Senator Coghill. The
issue is whether the victim can get away.
MS. CARPENETI confirmed that was correct.
CHAIR FRENCH read the current law under AS 11.81.335(b) "A
person may not use deadly force under this section if the person
knows that, with complete personal safety and with complete
safety as to others being defended, the person can avoid the
necessity..."
He adjusted the hypothetical to illustrate that every situation
has to be analyzed. In this instance the woman is walking to her
car and a man gets out of another car that is parked 20 yards
away. The man has a gun. He asked what the obligation would be
under that scenario.