Legislature(2013 - 2014)
[…] She described how the Executive Ethics Act affected public
officers [employee] and employment restriction after
leaving board membership or state employment. She detailed
that the Amendment related to Section 57 in the current
version of the bill and referenced the ethics act located
in Title 39, Chapter 25, Section 100, which specifically
restricted public employment after leaving state service.
The bill did not change the act except for the uncodified
law that related specifically to the contract negotiations
in Section 13 of the bill. She elaborated that AS 39.52.180
limited a public officer (employee) or a board member "from
accepting compensation for services after leaving state
service related to a matter." "Matter" was specifically
described in the act as "includes a case preceding
application contract determination proposal or
consideration of a legislative bill, a resolution, a
constitutional amendment, or other legislative measure,
proposal, consideration, or adoption of an administrative
regulation." She added that "if a person participated
personally and substantially in a particular matter they
would be limited under the two year time period of the
Executive Ethics Act from acting on the matter for
compensation" subsequent to leaving state service.